Committees

NWIBRT’s committees are integral in keeping our organization going strong. For the names of individual committee members and contact information, please choose one of the links on the left. For more information on joining a committee, please contact Andrea M. Pearman, Executive Director, at 219-226-0300 or e-mail andrea@nwibrt.org

  • Executive
  • BCRC Liaison
  • Education
  • Business Development & Marketing
  • Reliability
  • Safety
  • Seminar

Executive

Executive Committee Chairs
Chairman Don Bull NIPSCO 219-787-7305
Vice Chairman Kevin J. Baldwin ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor 219-399-2075
Treasurer Tim Ross Franciscan Alliance 866-552-9355
Secretary Dewey Pearman Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
Legal Counsel Arthur Johnson Johnson Ivancevich, LLP 219-769-0087
Executive Director Andrea M. Pearman NWIBRT 219-226-0300
Executive Committee Members
Michael Mahaffey ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor 219-787-4605
Tish Roach BCRC 219-764-9500
Ryan Soultz Blue Chip Casino Hotel 317-375-1856
Kevin O’Shea BP 219-473-7700
John Phillips BP 219-473-7700
Michael Schwerha BP 219-473-3066
Paul Decker Buckeye Partners, L.P. 219-397-3656
Rick A. Foor Cargill 219-659-2000
Rick Weber Community Healthcare Systems 219-392-7497
Jim Arendas Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
Kevin Comerford Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
Todd Leeth Hoeppner Wagner & Evans LLP 219-464-4961
Kathleen M Neary Ivy Tech Community College 219-476-4715
Aco Sikoski Ivy Tech Community College 219-476-4715
Neil Samahon Metro Recycling 219-922-1830
Ben Alverth Midwest Orthopaedics at RUSH 224-250-5269
Paul Strandquist Midwest Orthopaedics at RUSH 224-250-5269
Britta Haalboom NIPSCO 219-476-6327
Jon Groth Porter County Career and Technical Education Center 219-531-3170 x225
Mark Zimmerman Porter County Career and Technical Education Center 219-531-3170 x225
Anthony Gregory Purdue University Northwest 219-989-2577
Scott Miller Safety-Kleen 219-397-1131
Chris Vangel Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Joe Coar Tonn & Blank Construction 219-879-7321
Dan Marchetti Urschel Laboratories, Inc. 219-464-4811
Bill Schott Urschel Laboratories, Inc. 219-464-4811
Ronda Poe U.S. Steel 219-888-4287
Matt Story U.S. Steel 219-888-4287
Gary Greiner Valparaiso University 219-464-5130

BCRC Liaison

BCRC Liaison Subcommittee – The NWIBRT/BCRC Committee brings together members from the Owner, Labor and Contractor communities for the purpose of discussing and promoting a substance free work environment. It also allows an avenue for questions and input regarding the utilization of the BCRC and its impact on heavy industrial, commercial and healthcare construction markets.

BCRC Liaison Committee Chairs
Tish Roach BCRC 219-764-1488
Richard Manns ArcelorMittal 219-787-2786
BCRC Liaison Committee Members
John Gogolak ACMS Group, Inc. 219-762-8881
George Moisoff Ambitech Engineering Corporation 219-473-1490
Todd Meloy ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor 219-399-6181
Colleen Watson ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor 219-787-2267
Ashley Jones BCRC 219-764-1460
Rick Stovall BMWC Constructors 219-306-3304
Jim Arendas Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
Kevin Comerford Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
G. Tom Machacek Cornerstone Electrical Consultants, Inc 219-755-4244
Kurt Schmiegel DLZ Industrial 219-242-9845
Andrew Ellenberger DLZ Industrial 219-764-4700
T. J. Ferrantella Engineered Constructors, Inc. 219-933-4110
Patrick G. Kouns Graycor Industrial Contractors, Inc. 708-821-3080
Tom Muchesko Graycor Industrial Contractors, Inc. 708-821-3080
Ted Vrehas Graycor Industrial Contractors, Inc. 708-821-3080
Mark Grimmer Grimmer Construction, Inc. 219-924-1623
William A. Hasse Hasse Construction 708-862-2450
Ron Ware Iron Workers Local #395 219-763-7900
Pete Korellis Korellis Roofing 219-844-1400
Bob Hoover Matrix NAC 219-931-6600
Teresa Iaquinta Matrix NAC 219-931-6600
Matt Sever Meade Industries, Inc. 708-588-2500
Don Bull NIPSCO 219-787-7305
Matt Ireland NIPSCO 219-787-7305
Andrea M. Pearman NWIBRT 219-226-0300
Anna Tristan Sargent Electric 219-730-0287
Dave Reese Songer Steel Services 219-762-8901
Bill Rathjen The Pangere Corporation 219-949-1368
Jim Vermillion The Pangere Corporation 219-949-1368
Jeff Chapman Tonn & Blank Construction, LLC 219-871-1555
Eric Wise Tonn & Blank Construction, LLC 219-871-1555
Jake Wheeler Tonn & Blank Construction, LLC 219-871-1555
Tim Beck Tranco Industrial Services 219-787-9100
Ronda Poe U.S. Steel 219-888-4281
Adam Vidimos Vidimos 219-397-2728
Gail Mathews Working Well 219-879-5514

Education

Education Subcommittee – The Education Subcommittee mission is to bring quality education and certification programs throughout the year. The Education Subcommittee is also responsible for the Business Outlook program.

Education Committee Chairs
Kevin Comerford Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
Gary Greiner Valparaiso University 219-464-5130
Education Committee Members
Akhtar Zaman Cardno ATC 219-922-7235
Chris Miller GadellNet Consulting Services 872-221-8482
Larry M. Gutierrez Ivy Tech Community College 888-489-5463
Aco Sikoski Ivy Tech Community College 219-476-4715
Don Bull NIPSCO 219-787-7305
Andrea M. Pearman NWIBRT 219-226-0300
Tom Dobrowski Purdue University Northwest 219-785-5724
Joe Coar Tonn & Blank Construction 219-879-7321

Business Development & Marketing

Business Development & Marketing Subcommittee – The Business Development & Marketing Subcommittee focuses on developing business and networking opportunities for all NWIBRT members and associates through , networking events, conferences, membership, and much more!

Business Development & Marketing Committee Chair
Jocelyn McCray Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Business Development & Marketing Committee Co-Chair
Kristi Chibicki Airgas On-Site Safety Services 708-225-0150
Business Development & Marketing Committee Members
Brian Harris Amex Nooter, LLC 708-429-8300
Christy Lasowski BELFOR Property Restoration 219-641-3333
Kristyn Loudermilk BMWC Constructors, Inc. 219-922-5000
Daniel Stegvilas BMWC Constructors, Inc. 219-922-5000
Jeffery Naffziger Christensen & Ehret, LLP 219-629-8185
Tyler Crowl CompressAir 219-369-4880
Jessika Pokropinski CompressAir 219-369-4880
Tom Machacek Cornerstone Electrical Consultants, Inc. 219-755-4244
Bill Abromitis Griffin Contract Dewatering, LLC 800-463-1510
Larry Klein Hayes Mechanical, LLC 773-784-0000
Arthur Johnson Johnson Ivancevich, LLP 219-769-0087
Nick Larson Larson-Danielson Construction, Inc. 219-362-2127
Andrea Pearman NWIBRT 219-226-0300
Brent McClughen Siemens Industry 317-293-8880
Mike Anderson Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Mac McAteer Superior Construction Co., Inc. 219-787-0850
David Roth Tonn and Blank Construction 800-871-1555

Reliability

Reliability Subcommittee – The Reliability Committee Meeting provides a great opportunity to network with others in the Reliability field and discuss solutions to issues in your workplace. We also host educational workshops that are of interest to local industry.Mission: The purpose is to support member companies by providing a forum focused on optimizing reliability improvements for their equipment through incremental advancements in equipment design, repair specifications, monitoring systems, process changes and facility layout; and the advancement of installation, repair, and operational skills in order to increase asset availability and value. Among the keys for success to achieving these goals are:

  • • Quality and suitability of purchased, rebuilt, and repaired equipment
  • • Proper and appropriate methods for installation, maintenance, and repair of equipment
  • • High standards for workmanship quality throughout the entire system/equipment life cycle

Those wishing to join the subcommittee must be a representative of a NWIBRT Member or Subscriber organization in good standing. Committee members should have an interest in reliability improvements, attend most of the monthly working meetings, and actively participate in subcommittee endeavors.

Reliability Committee Chairs
Britta Haalboom NIPSCO 219-476-6327
Reliability Committee Members
Gregory F. Turkot Ambitech Engineering Corporation 219-659-5909
Barry Felton ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor 219-787-3077
Brian Biby ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor 219-399-6753
Mahin Islam ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor 219-391-2868
Jim Payonk ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor 219-399-5259
Chris Valentine Arctic Engineering Co., Inc. 219-947-7999
Jim Ford Bartkowski Group 844-498-0005
Daniel Heberer BP 219-473-3692
Mike Wiltermood BRAND Energy & Infrastructure Services, Inc. 708-957-1010
Ray Kozlowski Calumet Lumber, Inc. 219-397-2345
William Baker Cargill, Inc. 219-659-2000
Cheri Dorman Cargill, Inc. 219-659-2000
Andrew Moore Cargill, Inc. 219-659-2000
G. Tom Machacek Cornerstone Electrical Consultants, Inc 219-226-9981
Chuck Anderson DLZ Industrial 219-242-9845
Kurt Schmiegel DLZ Industrial 219-242-9845
Bob Boelens Dubric Industries, Inc. 800-848-0022
Michael Falk Falk-PLI Engineering & Surveying 219-762-7024
Greg Koszut Falk-PLI Engineering & Surveying 219-762-7024
John Kovalan LP Management Services, Inc. 217-306-0446
John Provencher Luse Holdings, Inc. 630-862-2665
Matt Lenski NIPSCO 219-787-7320
Al Peters NIPSCO 219-647-5656
Joe Roorda NIPSCO 219-787-7320
Andrea M. Pearman NWIBRT 219-226-0300
Karl Koenig Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc. 630-321-1846
Jocelyn McCray Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Michael Rowe Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Tim Beck Tranco Industrial Services 219-787-9100
Neil Feterick U.S. Steel 219-888-4226

Safety

Safety Subcommittee – The Safety Subcommittee is comprised of owner companies, contractors and suppliers that empower members to take action, continuously improving the performance at their own companies and those they work with. The Safety Subcommittee is also responsible for the annual Awards Banquet, Fall Seminar and OSHA/ANSI updates.

Safety Committee Chairs
Rick A. Foor Cargill 219-659-2000
Safety Committee Secretary
Kim Clark Total Safety U.S., Inc. 219-922-9415
Safety Committee Members
Ted Knoll Airgas USA, LLC 219-989-9030
Patrick Johnson Ambitech Engineering Corporation 219-473-1490
George Moisoff Ambitech Engineering Corporation 219-473-1490
Jim Stalley Amex Nooter, LLC 219-746-6792
Todd Meloy ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor 219-399-6181
Tish Roach BCRC 219-764-1488
Clay West BMWC Constructors 219-306-3304
Sean Burke Boilermakers Local #374 219-844-1765
Mike Wiltermood BRAND Energy & Infrastructure 708-957-1010
Robert Barski Brock Industrial Services, LLC 815-715-3350
Paul Decker Buckeye Partners, L.P. 219-397-3656
Mac Meade Buckeye Partners, L.P. 219-397-3656
Gary Gore Chellino Crane 219-669-2176
Alfredo Sida Chellino Crane 219-669-2176
Rick Weber Community Healthcare System 219-392-7460
Jim Arendas Construction Advancement Foundation 219-764-2883
Bob Burns Correct Construction, Inc. 219-763-1177
Andy Ellenberger DLZ Industrial 219-242-9845
Tom Coulter EMCOR Hyre Electric Company of Indiana, Inc. 219-923-6100
Mike Olling Environmental Safety Products 219-246-0003
Dave Beranek FESSCO Fire Equipment 708-672-0422
John Vermilye FESSCO Fire Equipment 708-672-0422
Donald Lukes Fluor 219-378-2627
Randy Hynek Graycor Industrial Constructors, Inc. 708-821-3080
James Janesek Graycor Industrial Constructors, Inc. 708-821-3080
Bill Abromitis Griffin Dewatering Midwest, LLC (800) 463-1510
Sonny Rosenski Griffin Dewatering Midwest, LLC 800-463-1510
Jim Budd Hydraulic Component Services, Inc. 262-549-1760
Randy Paradise Hydraulic Component Services, Inc. 262-549-1760
Ryan Reithel IBEW Local #697 800-463-1510
Jeanie Hoffman Imperial Crane Services 708-576-4229
Jeff Veech Iron Workers Local #395 219-763-7900
Mike Lindsey K2 Industrial Services 708-928-4767
Sean Greenya Korellis Roofing 219-746-6693
Dave Seneker M&O Insulation Company 708-799-3850
Justin Rich Meade Industries, Inc. 708-588-2500
Matt Sever Meade Industries, Inc. 708-588-2500
Joe Winkelman Meade Industries, Inc. 708-588-2500
Paul Bladen National Industrial Maintenance 877-785-6274
Vernon Beck NiSource/NIPSCO/ USW Local 12775 219-929-1068
Don Bull NiSource/NIPSCO 219-476-8127
Ed Gilmore NIPSCO 800-464-7726
Matt Ireland NiSource/NIPSCO 219-787-7300
Ron Peters NiSource/NIPSCO 219-263-8153
Andrea M. Pearman NWIBRT 219-226-0300
Jeff Scheub
Terry O’Grady Pekron Consulting 708-878-5476
Shoji Nakayama Purdue University Calumet 219-989-8062
Holli Mullenix Pyro Industrial Services, Inc. 219-787-5700
Bob Montel Rieth-Riley Construction Company 219-977-0722
Ted Ahrendt Safety Management Group 317-873-5064
Anna Tristan Sargent Electric 219-730-0287
Tom Dunajeski Solid Platforms, Inc. 219-762-8054
Jim Michael Songer Steel Services 219-762-8901
Mike Anderson Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Jocelyn McCray Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Michael Rowe Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Chris Vangel Steel Cities Steels, Inc. 219-787-9500
Pat Delis Stevenson Crane Service, Inc. 630-972-9199
Ted Larkin Stevenson Crane Service, Inc. 630-972-9199
Mac McAteer Superior Construction 219-886-3728
Dave Cooper Thatcher Foundations, Inc. 773-842-5300
Jacob Wheeler Tonn & Blank Construction, LLC 219-871-9016
Eric Wise Tonn & Blank Construction, LLC 219-871-9016
Steve Curtis Total Safety U.S., Inc. 219-898-0901
Pat Moore Total Safety U.S., Inc. 219-922-9415
Anne Rotert U.S. Safety Depot 317-881-8648
Ronda Poe U.S. Steel 219-888-4281

Seminar

Seminar Committee Chairs
Tricia Hanrath Superior Construction Company 219-354-2244